Home

notts_police_11

 A Fun Dog Show organised by

and held in Memory of Police Dog Handler Ged Walker who was killed in the line of duty and
L.Cpl. Kenneth Rowe and his Dog Sasha who both got killed on duty in Afghanistan.
 rose
 The Show Organiser Janet Wesley is a qualified dog trainer in Nottingham with over 30 years of experience in puppy management, obedience, agility and behavioral problems.
 
 
She has trained Security dogs, P.A.T (Pets at Therapy) dogs, school visiting dogs and hospital dogs…. For more information click here
 

SUNDAY 23rd JULY 2017

West Park – Long Eaton
Nottinghamshire NG10 4AA
(Off Junction 25 M1)

SHOW OPENS 10.30am

JUDGING 12 NOON

EVERYONE WELCOME

EVERYONE WELCOME  

 

PEDIGREE CLASSES

1) ANY VARIETY BABY 12weeks to 6 months
2) ANY VARIETY PUPPY 6 months to 12 months
3) ANY VARIETY GUNDOG
4) ANY VARIETY HOUND
5) ANY VARIETY PASTORAL
6) ANY VARIETY TERRIER
7) ANY VARIETY TOY
8) ANY VARIETY UTILITY
9) ANY VARIETY WORKING
10) ANY VARIETY OPEN
11) L Cpl Kenneth Rowe & Sasha
OPEN MEMORIAL CLASS*

*(Open to All Gun Dogs) *(No Entry Fee)

BEST IN SHOW
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

 

GERMAN SHEPHERD FUN CLASSES

12) BABY (WHITE LONG & STANDARD COAT) 12wks to 6 months
13) PUPPY (AS ABOVE) 6months to 12 months
14) JUNIOR 12MONTHS TO 18MONTHS
15) BEST WHITE COAT DOG
16) BEST WHITE COAT BITCH
17) BEST COLOURED LONG COAT DOG
18) BEST COLOURED LONG COAT BITCH
19) BEST STANDARD COAT DOG
20) BEST STANDARD COAT BITCH
21) VETERAN 7 YEARS +
22) PRETTIEST BITCH
23) HANDSOMEST DOG
24) BEST CONDITION
25) OPEN MEMORIAL CLASS FOR PC GED WALKER**
**(Open to All German Shepherds) **(No Entry Fee)

BEST OF BREED
BEST PUPPY IN BREED


NOVELTY CLASSES

26) BEST JUNIOR HANDLER (under 16 yrs old)
27) PRETTIEST BITCH
28) HANDSOMEST DOG
29) BEST RESCUE
30) BEST PUPPY CROSS BREED
31) BEST CROSS BREED
32) BEST VETERAN from 7 yrs to 10 years
33) BEST VINTAGE from 10 yrs and above
34) WAGGIEST TAIL
35) BEST SIX LEGS
36) BEST MATCHED BRACE
37) BEST UNMATCHED BRACE
38) BEST CONDITION
39) BEST UGLY MUSH
40) THE DOG THAT THE JUDGE WOULD LIKE TO TAKE HOME

(IN THE EVENT THAT A CLASS IS VERY FULL IT WILL BE SPLIT)

BEST IN SHOW
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

———————————————————

 

———————————————————

PAY AT THE RING CLASSES

FUN AGILITY x 2 (small/large dogs)
FASTEST RECALL x 2 (small/large dogs)
50p per entry.

OBEDIENCE CLASSES

TRAIN A BABY (OA) – A very simple round to show what baby can do up to 6 months.

HAVE A GO (OB) – Lead on in a straight pat­tern no left or right turns. Recall on lead Sit stay down stay in class on lead.

TRIERS (OC) – Heel on Heel off Recall with finish No retrieve timed stay to be ar­ranged by the judge.

HOPEFULS (OD) – Heel on Heel off Recall with finish Retrieve and Stays.

TOP DOGS (OE) – Novice and ‘A’ mix with change of pace (classes may vary in accordance with judges request)

WORKING RALLY

(Multiple entries allowed per dog per class)
Rosettes to 8th Place.

———————————————————

L Cpl Liam Tasker & Theo TROPHY**

**Awarded to the overall winner chosen from the winners of
11) L Cpl Kenneth Rowe & Sasha OPEN MEMORIAL CLASS
25) OPEN MEMORIAL CLASS FOR PC GED WALKER

———————————————————

Theo & Sasha’s MEMORIAL CLASS

Theo & Sasha’s Dickens Memorial Medal Class TROPHY**
***(Open to ALL 1st place class winners, from any section of the show, Pedigree, Novalty, GSD and Obedience) ***(No Entry Fee)

———————————————————

PROCEEDS DONATED TO

C.O.P.S.
(at the request of PC Ged Walker’s family)
&
HELP for HEROES

Organised by THE OLD PARK FARM DOG TRAINING & DISPLAY TEAM

ALL entries are on the day of the show ONLY.

Entry forms will be available on the day BUT

entry forms are provided here for you to print out and pre fill,

to save you time on the day

especially if you have more than 1 dog to entre.

 

Download Entry Form here

 

 

 

 

 

Share